What does my TARA score mean?

What do you have?
Choose the module

Critical Thinking

5.55.5

All 2026-entry candidatesbetween the 75th and 90th percentiles
How this result is worked out

Published cut points (UAT-UK technical report, 2026 entry): 5.5 is between the 75th and 90th percentiles of all 2,626 candidates for 2026 entry (October 2025 and January 2026), and between the median and the 75th percentile of the 976 October 2025 candidates, the sitting the scale is anchored to. UAT-UK publishes only these percentiles, so no exact percentile is shown.

The published distribution has two clear concentrations, around 3.03.0 and 4.54.5. A single mode would hide that shape.

Critical Thinking score distribution

Oxford: Economics and Management

Sitting: October 2026 required.

How your course uses this score

This module result sits between the October median (4.5) and the October 90th percentile (7.0). That is a wide band, not a hidden course cutoff. Oxford publishes no course cutoff or offer-holder TARA benchmark.

Read both module scores. The Writing Task is separate, and its use depends on the university and course.

A past score describes one sitting. It does not predict your next one.

Preparing for a TARA sitting? Practise finding the conclusion

Lesson 1 teaches how an argument moves from its evidence to its conclusion, one step at a time, and checks every answer. Free, no account.

TARA Pro

71 lessons, 2,798 original questions, 13 timed CT and PS mocks and 85 Writing Task prompts.

Paying adds

  • Every lesson
  • The full question bank
  • All module papers
  • The Writing Task coach

£199one payment

Score 7.0 or your money back. Finish the course and 10 of the 13 timed mocks before your exam. Claim within 30 days of your result. Conditions

By paying you agree to our Terms and get access straight away, which ends your 14-day cancellation right.
See everything in the course

Apple Pay, Google Pay, Klarna or card
One payment. No VAT is charged. Access until 31 January 2028.

How this works

Two modules, two separate signals

UAT-UK reports Critical Thinking and Problem Solving separately. There is no official combined TARA score, so this tool never averages them.

The first published distributions are not smooth bell curves. Critical Thinking has visible concentrations around 3.03.0 and 4.54.5, while Problem Solving peaks around 5.55.5. That is why the same scaled score can sit in a different published band in each module.

Why raw marks produce a range

UAT-UK does not publish a raw-mark conversion table. It uses a Rasch model to account for item and form difficulty after the sitting, so a practice-paper mark cannot be turned into an official score in advance.

So the raw-mark mode gives no scaled score or percentile. It shows your mark out of 2222 with UAT-UK's published measurement error for that module, which is all a practice mark can support.

Real items are not equally difficult, and live forms are equated, so the same practice mark can become different scaled scores. Treat the range as orientation for practice, not a result prediction.

There is no hidden safe score

UAT-UK publishes no pass mark or grade boundary. Oxford and UCL publish no TARA course cutoffs. UCL says the score sits alongside the rest of the UCAS application; Oxford requirements remain course-specific.

A high percentile is evidence of a strong relative test result. It is not an offer forecast. A lower percentile is a weaker signal, not an automatic rejection.

The official numbers: all 2026-entry candidates

UAT-UK's first technical report covers all 2,626 candidates for 2026 entry. In Critical Thinking the median was 4.0, the 75th percentile 5.4 and the 90th 6.7. In Problem Solving the median was 4.7, the 75th percentile 5.8 and the 90th 7.0. These describe the whole cohort, not the level any course needs.

Module and sittingCandidatesMean25thMedian75th90th
Critical Thinking, All2,6264.212.84.05.46.7
Critical Thinking, Oct 20259764.462.94.55.87.0
Critical Thinking, Jan 20261,6504.062.84.05.26.6
Problem Solving, All2,6264.723.54.75.87.0
Problem Solving, Oct 20259764.663.54.55.87.0
Problem Solving, Jan 20261,6504.763.54.85.77.0

October is the anchor: UAT-UK fixes each cycle’s October median at 4.5 and 90th percentile at 7.0, so the January figures, and next year’s, can differ.

What a mock cannot predict

Not precisely. UAT-UK's report puts the standard error of a raw mark at about 2 marks out of 22, so the same person could score two marks higher or lower on another form, and live scores are equated to each cycle's October cohort after the sitting. A mock's scaled score is an estimate, never an official number.

  • Raw-mark standard error: 1.81 to 2.12 marks in Critical Thinking and 1.92 to 2 in Problem Solving, depending on the form.
  • Scaled-score standard error: about 0.87 to 1.24 in Critical Thinking and 0.94 to 0.98 in Problem Solving. A 5.2 and a 5.8 are not reliably different.
  • Reliability was 0.59 to 0.79 across forms, below the 0.80 rule of thumb, which UAT-UK attributes to the short 22-question modules.

Where marks go: time, especially in Problem Solving

The median candidate used 39:49 of 40 minutes in Critical Thinking and all 40:00 in Problem Solving. 8% of candidates left at least one Problem Solving question unreached, against 1% in Critical Thinking, and 28% either left one unreached or answered one in under five seconds (4% in Critical Thinking). There is no penalty for a wrong answer, so never leave one blank.

Have a practice mark rather than a score? Review your mark and pacing instead of converting it: the review separates errors from questions you ran out of time for.

Next: a free drill on the module that cost you most

The free TARA reasoning quiz needs no account.

© 2026 TARAGenius. Independent of the universities and test providers.Uni Admissions Prep Ltd, trading as UniGenius. Company 17325935. support@unigenius.co.ukPrivacy